Hornley Common Barrow

Nearest Town:Camberley (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU828586 / Sheets: 175, 186

Added by sjl

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven <b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven <b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven <b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven <b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven <b>Hornley Common Barrow</b>Posted by Moonraven

The barrow/s are situated directly opposite Blackdown lodge on the crossing of 2 paths, army signs for 'no digging' mark the outer edge. Well worth the walk, previous notes guided us here very well. Silver Birch trees have been recently felled on the top which allows a good view of the indentations. Large amounts of thick dead long grass on the top which would obscure this feature later in the year.

We parked off the mini roundabout of the A327 and crossed the road and along the bridleway keeping the army fence on our right, the barrows could be found around 1 mile along this path.
Moonraven Posted by Moonraven
24th February 2013ce

Hidden away in one apex of a St. Andrews cross of paths by Blackdown Lodge. The lodge (on army ground) stands in one apex, the barrow is in the opposite one.
Missed this completely the first time I went to look as I thought it was on the other side of the army's fence !
Largely overgrown with several large depressions in the top, but still worth seeking out.

Easiest to park at the Hawley Lake sailing centre and walk from there.