Tombeg

Nearest Town:Kintore (11km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ679143 / Sheet: 38

Added by Moth

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tombeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tombeg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Tombeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tombeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tombeg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Tombeg</b>Posted by Moth

Tombeg can be found just beside the B993 on the minor road leading to Balvack. Sadly the inhabitants at Tombeg farm have long gone and the place is in serious ruin apart from two sets of beehives still looked after by their owners. I parked at the farm and walked back down to the road and turned left, south, for only 10 meters. Look closely and the stone can be seen standing proudly amongst the trees on the Tombeg side. It is beautiful spot with many large boulders lying about.

Spoilt for choice in this area as some of the North East's best circles are nearby. Beware of the nettles!

Add folklore Add folklore
There is a curious tradition, concerning Tombeg, which, if founded on fact, may help to account for the state in which the circle is now to be seen. The Rev. Wm. M. Macpherson, D.D., on p72 of his History of the Church and Priory of Monymusk, says: "The granite used in the building is not the same as the common blocks in the fields, or in recently opened quarries. The tradition is that it was taken from Tombeg farm, and that the stones were passed from hand to hand down the hill."

This may mean that the loose blocks found lying on the hill were taken, or it may mean that the stones were quarried there.
He suggests that workmen would much rather nick the stones of a circle than quarry some themselves, especially if they could despoil a 'heathen temple' at the same time. But then he spoils things by saying "the single stone now remaining would no doubt be left as a rubbing post, as has been done in so many other cases." - which conjures a touching picture of the stone stealers caring about the comfort of itchy livestock. Hmm. Seems unlikely.

Still, the Rumour is the important thing, even if it's not true.

From 'Some stone circles in central Aberdeenshire' by James Ritchie, PSAS 1917, volume 51, p30-47.