Brentmoor Heath Barrows

• West End Common

OS Ref (GB):   SU934613 / Sheets: 175, 186

Added by sjl

Web searches for Brentmoor Heath Barrows

<b>Brentmoor Heath Barrows</b>Posted by sjl <b>Brentmoor Heath Barrows</b>Posted by sjl

Hard to distinguish, mainly overgrown with heather. Live badger set into largest barrow. More impressive when there than in photograph. Close to Chobam Ridge - sarcen occurs here naturally.
Wildife Trust sign says "Bronze Age Burial Mounds... 4,000 yrs of human history....these are bowl barrows.... unusual to find 4 together and this is the only example in Surrey...built at same time because traces of a ditch survive which surrounds the barrows. Not many burial mounds in Surrey have survived so well."
Recumbant Sarcen (rough size 5' x 4' x 18')
A spectacular place to visit!
notes by Collette

English Heritage description:

The monument includes four contiguous bowl barrows aligned east-west and situated along the crest of a hill in the Lower Greensand. The western barrow has a mound 30m north-south, 23m east-west and 2.2m high. To the east the second and third barrows form a double mound 32m east-west and 20m north-south with each mound standing to a height of 2m. The most easterly barrow has a mound 30m north-south, 28m east-west and 2.2m high. All of the mounds have a slight hollow in the centre suggesting that they were all once partially excavated. Surrounding the mounds is a single ditch from which material was quarried during the construction of the monument. This has become partially infilled over the years but is still visible to the south of the mounds as a slight earthwork 4m wide and 0.3m deep, the rest surviving as a buried feature.