St. Peter's Church, Farnborough

Nearest Town:Farnborough (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU872555 / Sheets: 175, 186

Added by sjl

Web searches for St. Peter's Church, Farnborough

Add an image Add an image
<b>St. Peter's Church, Farnborough</b>Posted by Ricky Rocket <b>St. Peter's Church, Farnborough</b>Posted by Ricky Rocket <b>St. Peter's Church, Farnborough</b>Posted by Ricky Rocket <b>St. Peter's Church, Farnborough</b>Posted by Ricky Rocket <b>St. Peter's Church, Farnborough</b>Posted by sjl

Recumbent sarcens (2 of 6ft x 2ft x 1ft) outside church, circular church yard on site tumulus? Sarcen in foundations, varies pieces of sarcen around grounds, some 4ft "posts".

Absolutely amazing place! The church has an unusual square wooden tower. Sign proclaims church to have stood there for 1000 yrs. Graveyard circular and definitely looks like an earlier earthwork. Highest point around. 2 large sarcens just outside gate, church sign has sarcens at base, much of the foundation clearly contains sarcen, abutment of NW wall too. A path to the North of the church through trees looks to have sarcens underfoot, sarcen debris under large yew on NE of church including 4 "posts" 4' x 18' x 87' and large( 3' dia) sarcen boulder.