Groat Haugh

Henge

OS Ref (GB):   NT891453 / Sheet: 74

Added by BrigantesNation

<b>Groat Haugh</b>Posted by juamei

"NT 891453. Groat Haugh. Enclosures, cropmark. (1)

Sub-oval enclosure on terrace of River Tweed. Defined by a narrow ditch, with two broad entrances. The south east entrance has two pronounced inturns. Possible pits in the interior. Diameter less than 100m. Orientated c.north-west/south-east. Cannot be ruled out as henge-

related. (2)

The enclosure has opposed entrances aligned north west/south east. The ditches at the south east are inturned - a linear feature/ditch? There are two small ditched penannular features close by the west side of the main enclosure. (3)

Visible on a series of aerial photographs. (4)"

Source: Northumberland SMR
Edited 11th August 2003ce

According to the SMR, crop marks have revealed the site of a possible henge here. Posted by BrigantesNation