Toothill Fort

Nearest Town:Romsey (4km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU381186 / Sheet: 185

Added by jimit

<b>Toothill Fort</b>Posted by juamei <b>Toothill Fort</b>Posted by jimit

Having studied this on the map for many a year, decided to take a very muddy cycle/push up to this fort yesterday. Marvelous ramparts - repelled me in parts when I came tumbling down into the deep leafmould. Redwoods are daunting and wildlife seemed rather large in brief glimpses. More trees being planted in plastic tubes - will be quite a wildlife haven. No indication that it is out of bounds. Didn't mean to trespass - is it really private land...? Posted by AgentOrange
4th January 2005ce

"Occupies an extremely strong position at the N. end of a spur. Defences comprise a single rampart and ditch with traces of a counter-scarp bank in places. There is an additional scarp on the N. up to 2m in height where the site is weakest. Original entrance is in the ridge to the S."
Hampshire Treasures.

No entry I'm afraid as it's on a private estate. Visible for miles due in part to the massive Redwoods planted on the summit probably in Victorian times. A surprisingly rural and wooded site so close to Southampton and on the Greensand rather than the Chalk.

Disabled: No access.
jimit Posted by jimit