Angle Down Barrow

• Angledown Copse Barrow
  • Monument No. 232689

Nearest Town:Andover (13km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU462528 / Sheet: 185

Added by pure joy

Add folklore Add folklore
Legend has it that a golden image is buried in this tumulus. One night, a long time ago, some local people thought they would dig it up. As they began in the moonlight, they heard the sound of horse's hooves - and looking up saw the apparition of a headless man on horseback, clutching his severed head under his arm. Understandably they were terrified and abandoned their plan instantly, fleeing into the night. No-one has attempted to claim the treasure since.

(theme collected by Grinsell in 'folklore of prehistoric sites')
23rd September 2003ce

Details of long barrow on Pastscape
'A' [SU 46285283] Tumulus [O.E.]
'A' - Bell barrow opened at top. (1) Bowl Barrow
'B' SU 46255285. Flat barrow, prob. opened. (1) Bowl Barrow.
'A' may be a much mutilated bell barrow but it is difficult to classify. The mound is about 25.0m in diameter, maximum height 2.6m, with a surrounding ditch 3.5m. wide, 0.3m. deep. Ploughing has encroached upon the ditch and the edge of the mound. Two 'crater' mutilations show an apparent internal cairn of flints. The barrow is covered with rank grass.
'B' is a flattened mound of flints, 15.0m. in diameter and 0.4m. high. It is surrounded by a ring of darker loam indicating a ditch. The barrow, probably of bowl type, is under plough and has a small tree on the S.W. (4)
7th June 2014ce

The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Bell Barrow - Angle Down. SU462528. Grass covered mound 25m. across by 2.6m. high. Surrounding ditch. Probable internal cairn of flints. Subject to ploughing”. This is a scheduled ancient monument, no.331.

Plus “Angle Down. SU462528. Flattened mound of flints 15m. in diameter. Probable bowl barrow with indications of a ditch. Under plough.”