The Butt (Fritham)

Nearest Town:Romsey (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU244138 / Sheet: 195

Added by pure joy

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Butt (Fritham)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Butt (Fritham)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Butt (Fritham)</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>The Butt (Fritham)</b>Posted by A R Cane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
One of the larget bowl barrows in the New Forest area, and now a scheduled ancient monument, no.298. The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “The Butt, Fritham. Measures 23.5m. in diameter and 2.2m. in height. Surrounded by a ditch. Mutilated on top by a brick structure. O.S.A. SU21 SW19 Ref: P.H.F.C., Vol. 14, 1938-40, p.358.” pure joy Posted by pure joy