Cashelkeelty SE

Nearest Town:Sneem (11km NW)
OS Ref (IE):   V748577 / Sheet: 84

Added by ocifant

Web searches for Cashelkeelty SE

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by tjj <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Meic <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Cashelkeelty SE</b>Posted by ocifant

This circle lies on an ancient trackway called the ‘Old Green Road’. It’s a fair climb up from the road at V755578, firstly through boggy woodland next to a stream, then across open moorland. There are several stiles to traverse. If you've got the time, it's a wonderful trek, and is part of the much longer Beara Way walk.

Once at the circle, only 3 stones of the original 5 remain. Close by, is a row of alignment stones and further off, the ruined remains of a multiple stone circle. Excellent views can be had of the surrounding mountains and down to Killmakilloge Harbour.

I found a large lump of solid white quartz nearby, and left it in the middle of the three stones before leaving – it seemed to fit there somehow.
ocifant Posted by ocifant