Albert Road Barrow

Nearest Town:Farnborough (1km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU873546 / Sheet: 186

Added by pure joy

<b>Albert Road Barrow</b>Posted by ocifant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
In Arthur Lunn's interesting little book on Sarsens in Hampshire, specifically around Cove, Farnborough, he makes an interesting statement about a ley line running through Tower Hill, Cove (the book is about the existence of a stone circle on Tower Hill now, unfortunately long gone) The line runs from Hornley Common barrow (just behind Blackdown Lodge on an army barracks and sadly inaccessible) through a recumbant sarsen stone on West Heath (of which I have been unable to find - I wonder if it's been swallowed by the motorway) past Tower Hill and on to Albert Road barrow. The line is very close to mid-summer sunrise and mid-winter sunset.
The barrow is in someone's garden now, but still nicely visible from the road.
18th August 2003ce

In the absence of any other name I can find I’m going to call this the Albert Road Barrow. The Hampshire County Council website says that this bowl barrow is a Scheduled Ancient Monument (number 12158) - grid reference SU 8735 5463 - “Albert Road. Standing in what was formerly the grounds of Belvedere House. Average diameter 30.0 m. and 2.2 m. high with no visible ditch. Thickly overgrown with trees and bushes” pure joy Posted by pure joy

Albert Road Barrow

Extract from English Heritage’s record of scheduled monuments, via the MAGIC site.