Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Machynlleth (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN684917 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by Kammer Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Cae'r Arglwyddes II (& the White Stone)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Visited 5th June 2003: This cairn is on private land with no public access (although it's worth noting that there's no fence between it and the road). When I visited, the field it stands in was full of cattle including an enormous bull. Luckily the herd was over the brow of the hill, so I moved swiftly.

The site turned out to be quite a beauty, not so much because of the cairn material, but because of the exposed cist. I managed to walk all the way around the cairn before realising just how well preserved the cist was. The setting is also spectacular, with views out towards the Dyfi Estuary (which I failed to capture in any of my photos).