Glyn Gath

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Fishguard (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SN016366 / Sheets: 145, 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Glyn Gath</b>Posted by Kammer

There is now a little sign on this site, placed there by the National Park, just in case anybody is tempted to bulldoze it away. The vegetation is lower now, so it's a bit easier to spot. There is another ring cairn (hidden in the heather) just to the east of Carn Enoch. Posted by mountainman
26th May 2008ce

What a fine chap Kammer is! About 2kms from Parc-y-Meirw, at a crossroads on the edge of nowhere, just under the rocky outcrop of a high mountain, his car screeched to halt in front of us and he ran out to tell me: "There's a cairn over there!" Well, I couldn't see it, but we got out to look anyway.

Indeed, I didn't see it until he was standing in it. It turned out to be this -Glyn Gath- a small ring cairn, about six to eight metres wide, camoflagued by lowgrowing gorse and heathers, with a ring-effect up to 3 feet tall in places. Not especially worth going out of your way for, (unless you're really into ruinous ring cairns), but nevertheless certainly worth a shufti if you're in the immediate vicinity.

Well-spotted Kammer!
31st May 2003ce
Edited 27th October 2003ce

Visited 24th May 2003: We were on our way to the chippy in Dinas Cross (having just left Parc-y-Meirw) when I spotted the cairn from the car. Our convoy ground to a halt, and Jane, William and I went to take a closer look. Glyn Gath is very close to the road, but well hidden under heather and gorse, so it's a bit tricky to spot (like one of those Magic Eye things). Once you're up next to it, it's quite impressive. The ring is well defined, especially on the south west side. Kammer Posted by Kammer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to records at the NMRW, the cairn is 20 metres in diameter. At it's highest point (the west side) is about 1 metre, and the remainder is between 40 and 60 centimetres high. It was only after a relatively recent gorse fire that the site was recognised to be a ring cairn. Kammer Posted by Kammer