The Long Stone

Nearest Town:Milford Haven (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SM892071 / Sheets: 157, 158

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by Kammer <b>The Long Stone</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 17th April 2003: If ever a site was inappropriately named, this is it. The Long Stone is now a short stone, reduced to a withered stump. It looks like the damage to the stone might be the result of weathering, because it's made up of some sort of sandstone (apologies to Geologists out there, but that's my best guess). I wonder what it looked like 100 years ago.

There's no public access to the stone, and you can't see it from the road, but there is an appropriately placed hole in the hedge quite near it. I think this may be one of those sites you should visit, before it's gone for good. Rather a sad place really, especially as it sits in the shadow of the oil refinery.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Not to be confused with the Long Stone 6km to the west, near St. Ishael's. They're not very original with their names in these parts. Kammer Posted by Kammer