Five Shilling Corner Stone

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SP296207 / Sheet: 164

Added by Jane

Web searches for Five Shilling Corner Stone

<b>Five Shilling Corner Stone</b>Posted by Jane <b>Five Shilling Corner Stone</b>Posted by Jane

More of a leaning stone than a standing stone it probably only remains at its tortuous 45 degree angle by virtue of the wall it lies against. Were it not for this, it would almost certainly be over, lost amongst the undergrowth. My guess is that this was once some kind of marker stone, perhaps leading to Lyneham longbarrow. Worth a glimpse if you are coming to see Lyneham. Jane Posted by Jane

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Directions: Well hidden just off the east side of the busy A361 in a small copse. It's about 5 feet tall and stands on the inside edge of the wall on the right towards the back leaning at a sharp angle. Jane Posted by Jane