Rhos Fach Standing Stones

Nearest Town:Narberth (16km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN134304 / Sheet: 145

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Rhos Fach Standing Stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by ttTom <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by Mustard <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Rhos Fach Standing Stones</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 30.6.10.
Really easy to visit. Park by the large car park next to the two stone monuments. There is an interesting plaque next to one of the modern standing stones about how the bluestones from Stonehenge came from the area. Walk north to edge of field and look over the wall - the stones are right in front of you. To get closer you need to hop over the fence and walk through waist high nettles and 'spikey grass'. One stone is about 6ft high - the other about 5ft. Great views od Carn Meini mountains to the north.
8th July 2010ce

Park by the two modern stones, head north about 100m then go to the wall on your left the stones are on the other side, it's easily crossed.
Two tall nicely shaped stones sitting quietly beneath the hills and mountains.
2nd August 2009ce

Visited 19th April 2003: Louise chose this site as a minor detour on our way to Gors Fawr. The first thing we saw was one of the two modern standing stones on the common. We parked up near these and my initial reaction was to check the Landranger in case we'd entirely screwed up. Having established that one of the modern stones is marked on the map as a monument, we set out to find the real thing.

The Rhos Fach Standing Stones aren't on the common land, but to the north of it, hiding behind a huge forest of gorse. You can get good views of them from the common land, with Carn Meini behind them. We were extremely lucky with the weather, and the whole setting was beautiful (if a bit windy). I'd definitely recommend a visit to anyone visiting Gors Fawr.

The name Rhos Fach means little moor or little heath.