Gaisgill

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (15km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY634059 / Sheet: 91

Added by IronMan

<b>Gaisgill</b>Posted by Creyr

It's a short climb up the hill opposite Raisgill Hall to the ring cairn, which is located above the old lime kiln visible from the road.
It's a bit of an uninspiring site overall, but the views over to the Howgill Fells help it along.
stubob Posted by stubob

Extract from Magic Map's SMR
"A ring bank of turf-covered limestone rubble, between 4m and 6m wide and up to 1.2m high, with external measurements of 31m by 28m. It encloses a slightly oval internal area measuring approximately 21m by 18m. There is an entrance 5.5m wide on the bank's north side.
Nineteenth-century quarrying within the ring cairn revealed a cist containing a skeleton together with bones associated with several secondary interments in close proximity".