Lyndoch East Stone

• Lynedoch

Nearest Town:Perth (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO038287 / Sheets: 52, 53, 58

Added by Ian Murray

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lyndoch East Stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch East Stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Lyndoch East Stone</b>Posted by Ian Murray

The eastern stone of a group of three in this area. It leans to the south and downslope at quite an angle, is four-sided and not loose despite obvious rub marks. It's four feet in length, with a breadth of 16 in and depth of 11 in, with height from top to ground of 40 in. It aligns NSEW with 27 small cup marks mainly on the North face and one on the east face.(They may be caused by minerals leeching from the stone, but I ain't no geologist...) The stones in this group are all four sided which may mean that they're more recent, however, this area is full of energy and bears all the hallmarks of the sacred landscape.

Apart from the other two sites close by, I came across evidence of stones which had been dynamited into oblivion sometime in the past and an alignment of eight stones which may be significant.
If visiting, please be aware that this land is private and is used for shooting between October and February. The gamekeeper was friendly however and although he didn't know anything about the stones was ok about visits as long as people called at Lyndoch house on the way up.

Ian