Maes Mochnant

• Aber Rhaeadr
  • Post y Wiber (Pillar of the Viper)

Nearest Town:Llanfyllin (5km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ137248 / Sheet: 125

Added by Wendy and Rob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by baza <b>Maes Mochnant</b>Posted by Wendy and Rob

Snakes alive.

Carl rightly mentions his surprise at not finding any field notes here already, I don't know what I was thinking, so here I am again, seven years later, god where does the time go, Eric was just four.
As pluses go, dragon repelling proprieties is a pretty
big plus for a standing stone, some stones point the way to somewhere, some stones stand round in circles, but this one is a dragon slayer, how cool is that.
It's really not a far walk from the road, I parked blocking the gate to the stones east, if farmer came I could have it moved in a jiffy.
A very tall stone this one, at least twelve foot tall. A very rectangular stone it is too, specially at the bottom. Rough to the touch, except on the corners where sheep rub it smooth.
I think Craig Rhiwarth is visible from here, and Glan Hafon with it's exceptional cairn, but most eye catching on the near western horizon is the volcano shaped hill with a half decent fort on it's summit.
Good stone.

Visited 30.8.13

As with Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant one to seek out when visiting the famous waterfall a short distance to the north.

The easiest point of access is to take the B4396 turning off the B4580.
This takes you to the north of the standing stone and a metal field gate (the stone is easily seen from here – next to the hedgerow). Hop over the gate and it is only a short walk to the stone.

A public right of way crosses the field but not via the gate.
When I visited it was late afternoon and the field was empty so it wasn’t a problem.

I realised when I visited that I had seen this standing stone before several years ago as a 'drive by' after visiting the waterfall.

Surprised no-one has posted field notes before?
2nd September 2013ce

Add folklore Add folklore
This stone is said to have saved the people of Llanrhaeadr from a huge Dragon that lived at the top of the waterfall (Pystll Rhaeadr). The dragon used to fly down the valley and eat the people of Llanrhaeadr. The dragon wasn't choosey of who he ate, both young & old, male & female alike.

One day the people decided to visit a local wise woman to find out how to kill the dragon. She told the to weave a cloth in red which would attract the dragon like bulls are attracted to red cloth today. She told them to stick iron spikes in the stone at the bottom of the valley and then cover this with the red cloth they had made. The people of Llanrhaeadr did this, and the next time the dragon came to eat the villagers, it was attracted to the stone and attacked it. The poor dragon impaled itself in the spikes and died.
Wendy and Rob Posted by Wendy and Rob