Ty Meini

• Lady Stone
  • Yet-y-Bontbren

Nearest Town:Fishguard (4km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SM996376 / Sheet: 157

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Ty Meini</b>Posted by Kammer

After a Did Not Find visit to Parc Cerrig Hirion, not helped by a local that was trying to send me to the Lady stone, he obviously didn't know his own locality, it was ever so good to find the lady stone so easy to visit, I parked to one side in the farm entrance twenty yards west of the menhir. Easy Peasy . But there is no way into the field and the pesky railings don't half get in the way, not only do I want to get close to the stone but I want to touch it, yeah even give it a hug, all those auto fumes, no close contact, if ever there was a stone in need of a hug it's this one.
Then to hear that Carl couldn't even stop and have a look, settling only for a drive by, gggrrr come on mate your just not trying.

Visited 30.6.10.
Right next to the road but nowhere to park.
I had to settle for 2 slow 'drive bys'!
Luckily someone keeps the hedge cut back where the stone is so easy enough to see from the car.
8th July 2010ce

Visited 20th April: Easy to spot, right next to the A478(T) just to the west of Dinas Cross, Ty Meini (or the Lady Stone as she's sometimes called) stands behind bars to the north of the road. Parking is a bit tricky, but you can just about get away with putting two wheels on the verge.

It's good that the stone isn't obscured by hedgerow, but why such strange school yard railings? Wouldn't a nice wooden fence have done the trick? Seeing the stone from one angle is exasperating, and you can't touch it. Still, well worth stopping for if you're in the area, and easier to see than Parc Cerrig Hirion.

Nice painting of the Lady stone, it's said to resemble a veiled lady