Borland

Nearest Town:Alyth (15km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO154607 / Sheet: 43

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borland</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borland</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borland</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borland</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Borland</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Borland</b>Posted by nickbrand

I parked just up the road from the stone at the very interesting Eco camping farm/shop and was also greeted by a couple of llamas.

The stone has good views up and down the valley.

Edited 29th July 2013ce

A small stone perched on a low hilltop, just off the A93 through Glenshee. About 5 miles south of Spittal of Glenshee is a small road which runs east towards Glenisla, signposted for Blacklunans. On a bend in the road about a mile in there is sufficient space to park - the stone itself can be glimpsed just on the small hilltop. Negotiate a couple of gates and it's about a 50m walk up the hill to the top. No significant markings, but worth a look just for the views! nickbrand Posted by nickbrand