Cerrig yr Wyn

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN686836 / Sheet: 135

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by postman <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by polar bear <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by polar bear <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by polar bear <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cerrig yr Wyn</b>Posted by Kammer

I was persuaded by Kammer to seek my first standing stone, and this is what I found. 24th November 2002 at about 2pm I set off, up to the small village(?) of Cwmsymlog. I'd passed (unknowingly) the standing stones many times before while out mountain biking.
These two stones, Cerrig yr Wyn, which probably means Stones of the Lambs, or possibly a bad translation to Welsh from White Stones.

I wonder if anybody will ever clarify that.

My favourite of these two stones is the western stone, because it has so many distinguishing features.
Edited 9th April 2003ce

Visited 17th October 2002: Two days after my son Alfie was born I headed off with William to misuse my paternity leave and find these two stones. I had kept them 'up my sleeve' for use in emergency (break glass if long distance travel is not possible).

Without the aid of the trusty OS map (I had left it in the office on the day before Alfie's birth) I eventually found my way to Pen-bont Rhydybeddau by a circuitous route. I then followed my nose to where I thought the stones should be and surprised myself by spotting them as we drove past.

A public footpath runs directly between the two stones, and where it meets the road there is just enough space to park. It was bloody cold, and the beautiful view down the valley and out to sea was marred slightly by what was obviously an enormous rain storm heading our way.

Both stones are striking, and typical of standing stones in the area they aren't very tall. The western stone has an interesting horizontal groove on one side, which looks like it might be natural. I was impressed by the whole place, the setting and the stones. It felt very grey and old.

After half an hour of exploration we made it back to the car just as the rain came. It was a memorable visit, and we both had a lot of fun. I'd recommend a visit if you're in the area.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Found this on Coflein

Two small standing stones standing apart in sloping pasture, divided by an old trackway or bank. The name translates as 'the stones of the lamb' (source: Os495card; SN68SE11). That to the east is the larger, a rectangular flat slab, while that to the west is a far smaller pointed stone. Both stones appear to occupy small platforms shelved into the hillslope, but the apparent platform below the western stone seems to be a lump of naturally outcropping rock, rather than an artificial platform. The stones are overlooked from the north-east by a large rounded outcrop in the field, which has the form of a Bronze Age barrow but is again a natural feature. It is entirely possible that its resemblance to a burial mound influenced the siting of the two standing stones here. A further possibility advanced by Simon Timberlake is that the two stones mark the line of a longer Bronze Age trackway coming up from the coast, via Clarach, Gogerddan and Penrhyncoch, and climbing into the foothills around Plynlimon passing other standing stones (see: Timberlake, S., 2001. Mining and prospection for metals in Early Bronze Age Britain: making claims within the archaeological landscape. In: Bruck, ed., Bronze Age Landscapes: Tradition and Transformation. Oxbow, 179-192.). This is a possibility, although difficult to prove, as these stones command spectacular views west along the valley of the Nant Silo.

Megalithia

Some nice photos of Cerrig yr Wyn plus grid references etc.