Glennan

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (13km S)

5 posts
Glennan Cairn 1 Cairn(s)
4 posts
Glennan Cairn 2 Cairn(s)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glennan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Glennan</b>Posted by rockartuk

Straight up the track from the road and you'll walk straight into the standing stone. It appears to have been included in a ruined dry stane dyke, which will be very old as well.

Superb views for this 2.2m tall stone, plenty sites nearby for the next visit.

Visited 24.7.15

This standing stone is only a short distance away from the Creagantairbh stones. If visiting one stone along this beautiful valley it makes perfect sense to visit the other.

There is just about room to park on the narrow road but it is tight. Access is via a gate and then up a rough track. The stone is quite close to a farm house but I never saw anyone at home so it wasn't a problem.

The stone is 2m high and covered with moss.

The cairn next to the stone consists of an overgrown mound of 'spiky' grass. There are many stones sticking out of the ground.

Unfortunately I didn't know about the rock art at the time so missed that. Well worth a visit.

Latest posts for Glennan

Showing 1-10 of 25 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Glennan Cairn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

A wee jump from the bigger next door cairn will see you land on a cairn that is over 6.5m wide and almost 1m in height. Also like its neighbour there has been some houking to the centre. Hints of a kerb remain.

Overlooked by most, but another part of this countryside's jigsaw.

Glennan Cairn (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Slightly to the east of Glennan 1 is a cup marked slab (there appears to be lots of cup marked slabs in the area, another visit required). Nine cup marks can be seen, three are slightly larger.

22nd July 2023ce

Glennan Cairn 1 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Head east on the B840, just north of Kilmartin, and pull in at the second track track heading south. If you can get a reasonable run and can jump the gate, you'll land on the cairn.

Surrounded by wonderful scenery and prehistory Cairn 1 sits at over 11m wide being 1.5m tall. It has been houked revealing a probable cup marked cist cover at the centre of the site. Several kerbs remain in place.

Next to road, open the gate, no need to jump.

22nd July 2023ce

Glennan Cairn 2 (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glennan Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glennan Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glennan Cairn 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st June 2023ce

Glennan Cairn (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Glennan Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Glennan Cairn 1 (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glennan Cairn 1</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy