Shieldon

• Sheldon
  • Sheildon

Nearest Town:Old Meldrum (2km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ823249 / Sheet: 38

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by postman <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by greywether <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by greywether <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by greywether <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Moth <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Moth <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris <b>Shieldon</b>Posted by Chris

05/04/2015 – After our trip down to Avebury last week, me and my feet were still not talking to each other but the sun was too nice to stay in. Sheldon stone circle is one I’ve not been to before. I’d been saving it and today felt and looked a perfect day to visit. With a lovely blue sky and warmth in the air, we made the short trip to the circle. Sometimes I get a little sad at sites when I think about the stones that have been lost and the neglected and forgotten state the circles are in, not today. Looking from the circle there are farmlands and fields as far as the eye can see, I just felt lucky that what is left is still just so wonderful. Like a little stone oasis. Maybe it was the weather or just how I felt today but the circle has a very calm and sleepy feel to it. We sat for awhile looking and not looking, from the stones to the landscape beyond. Bennachie, as ever, wonderful in the distance. When folk ask why I go to stone circles I never really know what to say. Days like today give me the answer, I now just have to find a way to put that into words. A wonderful circle and visit. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Visited March 30, 2013

After a succession of freezing cold and windy weeks I took advantage of a fine, though still wintry, day to venture out to Shieldon Stone Circle. I had hoped to find it well snowed up, and much of the field below it was still 'in snow'. But the hilltop circle itself was virtually clear. The long winter had also ensured that the usual encumbrance of rank vegetation was gone. I had never seen the circle so pristine.
The accompanying image is a panorama of two photographs, taken from aloft using a monopod, to give an unusually revealing picture of the circle.
Edited 30th March 2013ce

Four years since my last visit, and the circle seems bigger than I remember. This is probably due to the fact that the grass and gorse have been well cut down, and this makes viewing the circle so much easier. I hadn't even made out the outlier on my last visit, but now it stands clear, and the arc of the circle can be clearly seen, along with the sheer size of the tallest stone, some 8ft high.

This is a wonderful site, although a cutting north wind was blowing, there was all manner of rubble strewn around the interior: field clearance and possible cairn rubble certainly, along with the ubiquitous scattering of quartz.

Had a long chat with the Farmer & Bob the sheepdog, and he said that not many people visit anymore (the farmer, not Bob). This is a real shame, and those of you that have visited Aberdeenshire without seeing this circle have missed out on something special. Next year?
Chris Posted by Chris
Edited 15th October 2006ce

The seven stones here form an oval with an outlier but Thom interpreted them as the remains of two concentric circles plus an outlier.

Burl says it "may" have been an RSC with ring cairn now lacking its recumbent.

Either way it's definitely one to see.

Visited 15 March 2005
greywether Posted by greywether
1st April 2005ce

Spot on Chris, it is an unsung beauty. Reckon it must have been an RSC though - must look it up!

Thanks too - I visited it a couple of years ago but I'd forgotten its name & exact location when trying sort out my 'stones' photos into albums. (Knew roughly where it is but otherwise....)

Might have a chance to revisit soon.
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 7th August 2006ce

Running out of superlatives for Aberdeenshire, this place beats the lot. 20 minutes from Inverurie, half an hour from the show site of Loanhead & East Aquhorthies, this is the one circle you have to visit.

I don't think it was a recumbent, although that may have gone, there are 7 upright stones and an outlier, plus many fallen. Additionally, the centre is filled with cairns and rubble, and the circle has been embanked many years ago. The whole place is just wild and ragged and absolutely full on. The tallest of the stones is over 7 feet, and to my eyes the top looks just like Mither Tap, which as ever you can see in the distance.

Set on top of a hill with massive views all around, its at the top of my Aberdeenshire list without a doubt.

Friends of Grampian Stones

A Shufti at Sheildon - Peter Donaldson dowses at the remains of the Sheildon stone circle