Goldsborough Rigg

Nearest Town:Barnard Castle (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NY958178 / Sheets: 91, 92

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Goldsborough Rigg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

I parked-up at the Blackton reservoir and picked up the Pennine Way at East Friar house, this leads you to the moorland top road and a bridleway onto Goldsborough.
The sandstone crags of Goldsborough are beautiful but devoid of rock art, you need to be on the eastern rigg to find the treasure.
I was using Stan Beckensall and Tim Laurie's book as a guide, they state that there are 4 rocks on the rigg that have carvings upon them. I only found one, but what a beauty it was.
The rock is zoned by pecking the natural faults, within each zone are cups. rings and grooves.
The stone measures about 1.2M across and 1.0M long. You need to peel back a bit of vegetation to see the whole thing and the more you look, the more you see, at least a dozen cups with rings and at least another dozen cups. A photo cannot do this rock justice you have to feel it and stare into it to see it's beauty.
If you walk EES to the How Beck you'll find a sandstone boulder with at least 30 cups carved upon it.
When I found it I was a little disapointed because the cups are very hard to see, this is one that you have to get to grips with, you have to feel the cups, they are there.
Brilliant site with lovely views across Baldersdale and on to the Tees valley.
Get yersel' there!