Dunamuck group

• Leacaichluaine - The Dancing Stones

6 posts
Dunamuck N Stone Row / Alignment
10 posts
Dunamuck S Stone Row / Alignment

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The Dunamuck stones are the survivors of a group of monuments that at one time included at least two stone circles and possibly a ceremonial avenue.

Dunamuck's strategic position, and perhaps memories of its former ceremonial status, led people to use it for the great Kilmichael Tryst, an important fair and market to which cattle traders came from all over Scotland. On these occasions people used the stones to measure pieces of cloth.

(Taken from Kilmartin by Rachel Butter published by Kilmartin House Trust)
IronMan Posted by IronMan

Clive Ruggles image collection

Image of one of the Dunamuck rows. Another image from the collection can be found here.

Latest posts for Dunamuck group

Showing 1-10 of 18 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Dunamuck S (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

I've been past these two stones loads of times, but their location in a clearly farmed field had always put me off. But not this time, as ive learned that with in reason there is no such thing as trespassing in Scotland. So I parked in the lay-by close to the stones and dropped over the wall into the field. Followed the fence line down to a babbling brook, sorry a burn, crossed it and over another fence. I'm now in the same field as the stones but they're hidden round the corner of a low hill.
Rounding the corner the stones are fifty yards distant, I sidle over trying not to attract attention. A chainsaw buzzes in the trees by the farmhouse.
I'm at the stones , I have a framed photo of these stones on my wall at home, but I cant quite see this in them, if you know what I mean, perhaps the photo is of the other two in the field north of here, before the other stone fell.
One stone is much taller than the other and pointy, whilst the lower stone has a flat top. Both stones have thick lichens on their higher reaches.
A lovely place with two fine examples of their genre, pity about the chainsaw.
On the way back I got closer to the cairn on the hillock top and zoomed a photo, little realising that the two fallen standing stones are right next to it. If I'd known, I'd have risked further non trespassing. Something that does not come naturally to an Englishman ,boxed and caged as we are.

Dunamuck S (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman<b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman<b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman<b>Dunamuck S</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Dunamuck N (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images

<b>Dunamuck N</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Dunamuck (Stone Row / Alignment) — Images

<b>Dunamuck</b>Posted by postman postman Posted by postman

Dunamuck (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

Head for the southern pair of stones visible from the lay-by on the main road. At the corner of the field across the little burn and copse of trees there is a short, gated public pathway between the two fields. At the end of this the two standing stones are down on the right. Enter the field on the left by the gate and the cairn is visible. Head for it and to the left among the weeds lie the two large fallen stones. new abbey Posted by new abbey

Dunamuck N (Stone Row / Alignment) — Fieldnotes

Only one of the stones is still standing, one having fallen since the photos here were taken. The remaining upright is visible from the southern pair that can be got to easy enough from the lay-by on the main road. At the end of the field there are two fences, a tricky, boggy ditch and a steep bank to be negotiated. Make sure to take a stick and poke the ground to check how firm it is before attempting to cross the ditch. One wellie boot sunk into the mud though the ground had looked stable. Water got in over the top before it could be extracted. Fortunately spare socks were soon to hand. The experience was nearly repeated on the return as well. Watch out - but worth it. new abbey Posted by new abbey

<b>Dunamuck N</b>Posted by Billy Fear Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear