Croes Faen

Nearest Town:Tywyn (1km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH597015 / Sheet: 135

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by mjobling <b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Croes Faen</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 9th November 2002: Croes Faen is very easy to find, and you can get good views of it from the road. The stone is exceptionally tall and slender, with two vertical edges on the south east side of it.

Croes Faen is almost certainly not prehistoric. It's thought to be the remains of a Medieval cross, the head having been removed or knocked off at some point. Croes Faen means stone cross.
Edited 22nd December 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Local tradition says that this stone was used in some way (?) to rid the place of a fiery dragon! The stone may have been moved in 1840, only to be returned to it's original setting. IronMan Posted by IronMan
3rd July 2002ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
According to Frances Lynch the exact origin of this stone is unknown - it hasn't been excavated. It may well be a prehistoric marker but it could very well be a Christian stone, like the one (7th-9th Century CE) found in the nearby church SH588009 or it may just be a rubbing stone for the cattle! IronMan Posted by IronMan