Staredam

• Muirheadston
  • Stare Dam

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (13km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO049382 / Sheets: 52, 53

Added by landells

Add an image Add an image
<b>Staredam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Staredam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Staredam</b>Posted by hamish <b>Staredam</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Staredam</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Staredam</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Staredam</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Staredam</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Staredam</b>Posted by nickbrand

It is easy to get to these stones. The farmers don't generally mind as long as there isn't a crop.If there are livestock then that is your problem.In my case I waved to the farmer and he waved back so all was ok.These are rather unremarkable stones,on one is an inscribed cross-also unremarkable-but the Society of Antiquaries state that this is one of the first examples of a symbol of the Christian faith to be placed on a stone of a pre-historic group. hamish Posted by hamish
16th October 2006ce

pic quality is a bit duff but it could show a possible alignment with sunset a couple of days before winter solstice . tiompan Posted by tiompan
10th February 2004ce

This pair of stones sit in the middle of a field, half way between the track to Muirheadstone farm on the left, and Staredam cottage on the right. They don't appear ever to have formed part of a circle, being as they are orientated SW-NE, and about 5m apart. The NE stone is particularly interesting, as it has an inscribed cross on it, supposedly carved by a passing missionary. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
27th December 2002ce

Leave the A9 at Bankfoot and follow the B867 through Waterloo up to the entrance to Muirheadston farm. Careful parking here will not obstruct the farm road, and the stones are in the centre of the field beside you. The eastern stone has a cross incised on the southern face, easily visible in the photograph. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand

Add folklore Add folklore
It seems that at one time this area had a rather ill reputation. Sir Walter Scott included it 'The Fair Maid of Perth', and a footnote in the book from 'Morrison' explains:
This place [Houghmanstares], referred to as hateful to the Highlanders, lies near the Stare-dam, a collection of waters in a very desolate hollow between the hill of Birnam, and the road from Perth to Dunkeld. The eeriness of the place is indescribable, and is rendered yet more striking from its being within a furlong of one of the loveliest and richest scenes in Scotland[..]. The whole aspect of the place fitted it for being the scene of the trial and punishment of one of the most notorious bands of thieves and outlaws that ever laid the Low Country under contribution. Ruthven, the sheriff, is said to have held his court on a rising ground to the north, still called the Court-hill; and there were lately, or there still may be, at the east end of the Roch-in-roy wood, some oaks on which the Highlanders were hung, and which long went by the name of the Hanged-men's-trees. The hideous appearance of the bodies hanging in chains gave the place a name which to this day grates on the ear of a Celt.
on p463 of the version held at Google Books,
here.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
For other Perthshire standing stones with early Christian crosses carved on them, see also Ballinreigh and St Adamnan's Cross. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
3rd January 2004ce

Directions - Heading north on the A9 from Perth, turn off at Bankfoot on to the B867. Continue through Bankfoot, and then on through the next village of Waterloo. Approximately 1km after Waterloo, the road curves round to the right. The stones can be clearly seen from the road, in the field to the left after the corner (between the farm track to Muirheadston and Staredam cottage). Carry on a little further and park just off the road by the Stare Dam. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie

Old Maps - Staredam

view the site on the old OS map