Setley Plain

Nearest Town:Lymington (6km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU296000 / Sheet: 196

Add an image Add an image
<b>Setley Plain</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Setley Plain</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Setley Plain</b>Posted by formicaant

Two unusual large disc type conjoined barrows. These are a rarity anywhere, but espescially in the New Forest. They sit atop a low plateau on the north west side of Setley plain. The northern is the smaller of the two and is overlapped by the larger southern barrow. They are of a similar size to the disc barrows on Oakley Down in Dorset. These barrows have larger mounds in the centre than most disc barrows, M.A.G.I.C. calls them "fancy barrows". There is a single example south of the pair. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
For a very similar arrangement, with two overlapping disc barrows and a single, see the Grafton Disc Barrows TMA site

Edited 8th April 2013ce

There are about 7 barrows in this area, but these three sit on the gravel plain. They are disc barrows - two overlapping and one separate. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon