Friar's Kirk NW

Nearest Town:Stranraer (14km S)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Friar's Kirk NW</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Friar's Kirk NW Cairn: Follow the directions to Drumanwherran S Cairn Cemetery. Take a 4x4 track N from the modern shepherd's cairn until you reach NX 11116 72105, where a vague track heads WNW . Head W downhill for c. 175 yards to reach Drumanwherran N Cairn. An extended pathless route NNW leads to Friar's Kirk Cairns. Wellies and GPS navigation are strongly recommended. My route can be seen on Friar's Kirk Cairns via Drumanwherran N Cairn. Posted by markj99

Visited 11.02.24

Friar's Kirk NW Cairn is located on open moorland c. 3 miles NNW of Penwhirn Reservoir in Dumfries and Galloway. The round grassy mound has small stones studded on the surface. The N half of the cairn has a hollow up to 1 foot deep. Conversely, there is a loose mound of stones c. 6 feet wide by 1.5 feet high on the S arc. A large slab measuring c. 3x2x0.33 feet lies on the mound, towards the centre of the cairn. The slab could be a remnant of a cist. The overall dimensions of the cairn are c. 36 feet across by 3 feet high.

Friar's Kirk SE Cairn lies c. 270 yards SE of Friar's Kirk NW Cairn. Further details of Friar's Kirk NW Cairn are available in Canmore ID 61882.