Menhir de Kermaillard

• La Motte De Beurre

Added by markj99

Web searches for Menhir de Kermaillard

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menhir de Kermaillard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kermaillard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kermaillard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kermaillard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Menhir de Kermaillard</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 15.09.23

Menhir de Kermaillard is a massive standing stone, sub-rectangular in cross section, measuring c. 1.7m long and 1.2m wide. This dressed pillar rises to a point at c. 4m. There is a square measuring c. 0.6m and a crescent carved in bas-relief on the base of the WSW face. A small axe carved on the left of the square is no longer visible. Proposed carvings on the ENE face are not visible in bright light.