Garn Wen (Trefeurig)

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberystwyth (11km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN68518421 / Sheet: 135

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Garn Wen (Trefeurig)</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This, another of Wales' 'White Cairns', is almost completely subsumed within seemingly impenetrable forestry covering a minor hilltop to the west of Pumlumon. So much so that The Citizen Cairn admits to having a pretty hard time locating it, despite the monument apparently being some 50ft across. However, all's well that ends well, as they say. If not exactly 'all-white'.

Yeah, despite - or perhaps because of - the difficulty reaching the cairn, the intense woodland vibe, amplified many times over by whatever it is that these prehistoric sites do to the receptive human psyche, has me doing mental cartwheels in short order. Indeed, one supposes the proverbial 'knife' would make little impression upon the atmosphere to be found here. Bring a chainsaw. No, on second thoughts, don't! And to think we've a myriad myopic muppets jumping up and down on Salisbury Plain... presumably, Pumlumon doesn't feature upon Papa's Range Rover's sat nav?

Coflein doesn't have a lot to say:

"A much disturbed round cairn, 15m in diameter & 1.5m high, set upon the highest point of a ridge." [J.Wiles 23.07.04]

Garn Wen (Pumlumon)

A greener shade of white, to be fair.