Cairnhouse W

Nearest Town:Wigtown (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NX41205798 / Sheet: 83

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairnhouse W</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 11.08.23

Cairnhouse W Cairn is a grassy platform in arable land c. 0.33 miles W of Cairnhouse Farm, c. 2 miles NNW of Wigtown in Dumfries and Galloway. The round mound measures c. 50 feet in diameter and 3 feet high. Large field clearance stones have been dumped on the N arc. The remainder of the cairn has small to medium stones scattered on its surface. Canmore ID 63373 states that there is no sign of an exposed internment.