Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)

Nearest Town:Maybole (8km NNE)

Added by markj99

Web searches for Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Cairn Hill (Dalquharran)</b>Posted by markj99

Directions to Cairn Hill (Dalquharran) : Take the B741 Dailly road off the A77, N of Girvan. After c. 5 miles stay straight on for Maybole at the Dailly junction. Continue for 75 yards to park up in estate gates on the right. Walk c. 100 yards S into the estate to reach a path heading E into a wood. Follow the path E for c. 150 yards then head S for c. 50 yards along a path heading into a field. The cairn is c. 130 yards SE of the entrance into the field. On 06.11.23 the field was in crop making a visit impossible. Posted by markj99

Visited 01.08.23

Cairn Hill (Dalquharran) Cairn is a ploughed-out cairn c. 0.5 miles north of Dailly in South Ayrshire. The grassy mound is located on the crest of Cairn Hill in arable land. According to Canmore ID 40870 the cairn measured 21m in diameter by 0.9m in height in 1982. Canmore also stated that in 1820 four cists were found in it.
Edited 1st August 2023ce