Rounds Of Tivla

Nearest Town:Lerwick (71km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HP61531084 / Sheet: 1

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Rounds Of Tivla</b>Posted by thelonious

26/06/2023 - The Rounds of Tivla. I just don't know what to make of this site, just south of the two cairns at the top. Never come across one like it before. High on the hillside (Crussa Field) in Unst. Three cairns, the main one has a small mound of stones in the middle surrounded by three circular low stone banks with two intermediate ditches. Canmore use the term 'disc-type cairn' which I hadn't come across before. Second cairn seems to have just one bank and ditch. There’s a small third cairn to the west. A really interesting site. Access is OK, we started from the petrol station/shop to the east. Walls and fences but there are gates. Plenty of Shetland ponies on the hillside. Really enjoyed my time here, main cairn is great with its banks and ditches. A bit of a mystery. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Rounds Of Tivla - main cairn

The site is tricky to photograph so I made a short video. Like me it lacks focus at times.