Crussa Field

Nearest Town:Lerwick (71km S)
OS Ref (GB):   HP61501096 / Sheet: 1

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Crussa Field</b>Posted by thelonious

26/06/2023 - After 3 days on Mainland Shetland we moved on north through Yell to Unst. Rainy in the morning so we hid in a coffee shop. Afternoon was better so we headed up Crussa Field for a walk. Top hill for ancient cairns, it's got at least 8! All with their own character. Magic place with great views. Two good size cairns at the top, big stones used. Large cist in the main one, cairn just to the south uses outcrop rock. thelonious Posted by thelonious