Beorgs Of Uyea

Nearest Town:Lerwick (51km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   HU32799005 / Sheet: 1

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Beorgs Of Uyea</b>Posted by thelonious

23/06/2023 – After having a good look round the Neolithic Axe Factory, we walked the short distance to this chambered cairn. Passage and chamber survive. I wasn’t that sure about it at first. Placement on the hill and direction of passage seem unusual. We sat and had our sandwiches, after an hour it was time to leave. I felt happier about the cairn after spending some time with it. The location is wonderful. thelonious Posted by thelonious