Wade's Stone (South)

Nearest Town:Whitby (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ831131 / Sheet: 94

Added by fitzcoraldo

Wade's Stone re-erected

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by David Raven <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by SpecialKev <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by SpecialKev <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Wade's Stone (South)</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

We took the little lane from the A171 to the A174 going through to East Barnsby. Beautiful May morning, three fords to cross, Yorkshire at its best down in to deep old dark woods, with bluebells, wind anemones and ransom on the verge, tumbles of old trees and water, what more can you ask after all that cold weather.
We met the kindly farmer's wife and got permission to cross the field by the education centre and into their field of sheep. The stone sits just below the highest point, square and upright, glittering in the sun. The lambs dance around in the field, some posing by the stone, but it stands strong.
Taking one's bearing as you look towards the sea and the Goldsborough Lane that you must take to find the other stone, it has probably been there as a track for hundreds of years.
We drove along the lane and saw the North stone in the distance, it is on the other side of the narrow wood or Carr, strange that they are so similar but had something else to do so another visit one day.
One reason we went out was because this stone is the flagship for the restoring of Ancient Scheduled Monuments under the North York Moors Monument Management Scheme, £200,000 is on the table for various schemes, including a 3,500 year old cairnfield with burial mounds.
Also the footpaths have been repaired at the Bronze Age burial mounds at Lilla Howe, Simon Howe and the Two Howes on Goathland under this scheme, presumably because people are WALKING OVER THE MOUNDS, Wales is obviously not the only place to have this problem.
moss Posted by moss
Edited 16th May 2013ce

Wade's Stone (South) is visible from the A174 at East Barnby. There is no public footpath. We parked opposite the entrance to the Training Centre (on Wade's Lane) and accessed through the gate that leads to a path that runs beside the Training Centre.
Wades Stone is on a slight rise in the field in front of you. His vital statistics are similar to his brother 1km away 2m X 1m. He is not as weathered as his brother but does have one deep ?libation channel running from top to 1/4 way down.