Borlin Valley Standing Stone

• Derreencollig

Nearest Town:Bantry (17km S)
OS Ref (IE):   W052651 / Sheet: 85

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Borlin Valley Standing Stone

Add an image Add an image
<b>Borlin Valley Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Borlin Valley Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Borlin Valley Standing Stone</b>Posted by Meic <b>Borlin Valley Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Borlin Valley Standing Stone</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 9th December 2011
Situated further along the road from Derrynafinchin Circle. There is a pull in opposite the forestry. Just climb over the gate and head up to the stone.
Set on the hillside at the North Western foot of Conigar, overlooking the Borlin Valley this stone is over 6ft tall
Meic Posted by Meic
25th January 2012ce

High above the Borlin Valley this fine standing stone has a commanding view of fantastic scenery. Worth a look if you are visiting Derrynafinchin. IronMan Posted by IronMan