Esgair Perfedd

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (18km ESE)

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Esgair Perfedd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Perfedd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Perfedd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Perfedd</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Esgair Perfedd</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Coflein reckons this monument, another of an extended group in the locality of the Groes Fawr, represents:

"[the]Remains of a cairn 7 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. On the southeast side small upright stones along 1 metre of the perimeter are the remains of kerbing. There is a fence along the south side". [J. J. Hall, Trysor, 9th February 2013]

NantyMaen to Bryn Cosyn, Ceredigion