Knockiveagh

OS Ref (GB):

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Knockiveagh

Energy firm to fight notice over disputed wind turbine on site of Neolithic burial site KnockIveagh

Council wants structures removed from historic site which was also used for the coronation of early medieval kings
Ciaran O'Neill
December 11 2022 10:27 AM

A long-running dispute over the erection of a wind turbine at a historic site in Co Down has taken a new twist... continues...

Press Concerning Knock Iveagh Campaign

A Google docs page with photos and various links about the campaign to preserve the Konckiveagh landscape:

From the NISMR:

On Knockiveagh hill with panoramic views all round. The cairn is composed of stones with a covering layer of turf. The perimeter is demarcated by a kerb of stones. It is quite a substantial ciarn, 31.5m x 32m in diam., standing 2.2m high at S. In the centre of the cairn is a large hollow made by treasure seekers in the C19th, 4.8m across & 1.8m deep. At the bottom a large slab, part of the cist, was exposed. Excavation of the site in 1954 showed that this cist had been displaced. Secondary burials of an adult & child were found & the cairn was found to rest on an early Neolithic occupation layer.

Friends of Knock Iveagh - Ulster Archaeological Society Discovery Conference 2021

Breathing Life into the Embers at Knock Iveagh - The Importance of Community Guardianship in Protecting Heritage at Risk.

The Friends of Knock Iveagh came together in September 2017 following the discovery of the erection of an unauthorised telecommunications mast and flawed Planning Approval for a single wind turbine adjacent to a Scheduled Neolithic hilltop burial cairn on Knock Iveagh, Rathfriland, Co. Down. The Friends are a group comprising working parents with a shared interest in archaeology, Gaelic history, Irish mythology, built heritage, and music.

This video explains the background to our campaign & the importance of Knock Iveagh as the central point of a ritual landscape. It also details the many challenges we have faced as a community group navigating #systemfailni , provides information about new research into the area by Eamonn Kelly and gives details of the Friends' significant new archaeological discoveries in South Down.

#saveknockiveagh

The sound of an Iron Age trumpet returns to Knock Iveagh after 2,000 years!

The Friends of Knock Iveagh are proud to share the first sounding of the ‘Ardbrin Trumpet’ at Knock Iveagh in over 2,000 years. Help us #saveknockiveagh here: https://chng.it/pGrSBNtg

The enormous 8 foot-long trumpet, which was found in a bog 2km from the hill during the 19th century, now resides in the National Museum of Ireland in Dublin. It is believed that it would have been played for the inaugurations of tribal ‘kings’ on Knock Iveagh.

The event was organised by the Friends of Knock Iveagh to highlight the importance of the monument, which is protected by law.

In 2017 a wind turbine was erected on Knock Iveagh following a flawed planning process during which heritage experts were not consulted. Developers are now attempting to prevent locals & members of the public from accessing the site for the first time in its 6,000 year history.

The Friends of Knock Iveagh are campaigning for the removal of the unlawful wind turbine development, and for the site to be taken into State Care, and they are asking supporters to sign and share this online petition: https://chng.it/pGrSBNtg

THANK YOU!

Inner Landscapes – Mythology, Environment, Folklore & the Human Spirit