Ballynahowen

Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Durrus (14km ESE)
OS Ref (IE):   V843516 / Sheet: 85

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Ballynahowen

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by stonemad <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballynahowen</b>Posted by IronMan

Lovely long slow climb to find this site...best of all...when you turn around and look at the views rising up at the back of ya. Keep an eye out for discreet signs saying 'Dolmen' and you will find it...not far away from Leitrim Beg standing stone...which doesn't seem to be listed here...?! stonemad Posted by stonemad
25th June 2011ce

High up on a hillside, on the east coast of the Beara peninsula, this little tomb has a great view out to sea over Bantry bay and the surrounding mountains. My rough reading put this site on a midwinter sunset alignment, aligned on a lump (cairn?) on a distant mountain. IronMan Posted by IronMan