Pobuill Fhinn

• Pobull Fhinn

Nearest Town:Uig (55km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF843651 / Sheet: 18

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by postman <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by greywether <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by shacmh <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by sals <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Pobuill Fhinn</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio

The last stop on this trip was Pobuill Fhinn, a place I last visited when playing gigs at Lochmaddy and Lochboisdale many years ago.

Its a beautiful oval shaped site and there's no need for me to add anything else.

However if looking for Fionns Grave, you'll struggle as it is well covered in heather which is perhaps a good thing as it can observe the beautiful view looking south undisturbed.

With that, it was back to Lochmaddy to catch a ferry.

27th December 2019ce

No lounging around in beer gardens for us, it is a little after 8am so that would be a bit strange, I didn't have the heart to drag Eric over the hill to it, so we let the dogs drag us the short walk from the hotel through the heather and bracken.
After enjoying a people free Barpa Langass last night I thought it not quite odd but at least fortuitous to have the stones to ourselves, these are famous places right?
I think I worked it out, North Uist is as much water as it is land, there is no Stornoway here, no town as such at all, and there is no Callanish, the place will always live on in my memory as being mostly people free.
I can see stones, we have arrived, the bracken and heather is doing very well on this south facing hillside, too well, the ground is quite boggy. What a place, a few miles south east-ish there is a small mountain which I think is called Eaval, and more on the horizon. The north view is short, it is uphill, that's where I go next to see it from above, ah, ever had an itch you couldn't scratch, I have a few, this ones called Pobuill Fhinn, but now I can scratch away, it's quite a relief to finally get here. No analogies can do this feeling justice, it's just very good to be here.
The portalled entrances are quite obvious, but why two? Swinside and the Druids circle have just one, so why two here, a small voice inside me says it's because it's twice as good, more is always better than less.
It's an embanked stone circle, nay oval, but oddly the northern circle stones are inside the bank and the southern stones are outside it, explain that one if you can.
Man what a beautiful place, I adore the Outer Hebrides, but it's time to leave this idyllic place, hunt down some breakfast and then drive through a stone circle, one of only four places that I know of where you can do that.

Visited 28.5.12

After enjoying a nice cool drink in the beer garden of Langass Lodge myself and Sophie headed out towards the stone circle while Karen watched Dafydd play on the slide.

It is only a 5 minute walk through the heather which is just as well when carrying a little one!

I counted 15 standing stones and several others hidden in the heather.
The tallest stone is approximately 2 metres tall. Sophie enjoyed playing amongst the stones and heather.

The views from the circle are splendid. The sun was shining out of a clear blue sky, the dark blue waters of the lochs glistened and the rugged beauty of North Uist was there for all to see.

An easy stone circle to access and well worth a visit – particularly on a day like today.
27th June 2012ce

Pobuill Fhinn....... not the most impressive stone circle you'll ever see.... if grading by size of orthostats is your thing, but - of course - there's far, far more to a circle than that.

Pobuill Fhinn has it all in my book - siting, views and that undefinable 'Je ne sais quoi'. Suffice to say Barpa Langass and this site took up a full nine hours of my day and I simply just couldn't tear myself away. Number of uprights, alignments? No idea, such was the intoxication here. Guess I'll just have to go and check what Mr Burl says.

The only regret is that I only got a couple of half-decent photos. Hey-ho.
Edited 14th June 2009ce

Rarely have I spent so long looking at a site before visiting it but this one can be clearly seen from the beer garden of the Langass Lodge where we had lunch.

Aubrey Burl (see Rhiannon's post) says it "has one of the loveliest settings of any stone circle" and you have to agree. It's something about it being set into the hill so you can get above it for a full view of the circle and the watery landscape beyond it.

And its design is interesting with its two portal entrances.

Nice one.

There is a waymarked trail starting from the Lodge which takes in this site and Barpa Langass.
greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The site's name probably means 'Finn's People' - Finn MacCool that is -though it's also been translated as the Holy People.
The circle is built on an artificially levelled surface (quite a feat) and has 22 standing stones, the largest about 7ft tall. There are two broad 'entrances'.

Aubrey Burl gives it a romantic description in his 'from carnac to callanish' book:

"..Strangely beautiful.. overlooking a loch and distances of grassy machair with water lilies, marsh marigolds and orchids, overflown by lapwings, thinly whistling dunlins and shrieking oystercatchers.."