Cutsdean Hill

Nearest Town:Evesham (16km NW)

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cutsdean Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cutsdean Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cutsdean Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

After leaving an overcast Condicote Henge, the Gloucestershire Way takes me northwest along a muddy track before crossing a minor road near Crabs Corner (1.5.2021).

The sun is now shining, at least for the moment. Looking south I can see the prominent mound of Oak Piece long barrow, a site for another day. The Gloucestershire Way parts company with the Diamond Way on the eastern slopes of Cutsdean Hill; I take a detour along the latter south of Cutsdean Lodge, as I want to visit this round barrow. Past a pleasant little wood, the bridleway turns into a minor road and the round barrow is clear in the field on the south side of the road.

It's a really decent mound, not the usual ploughed-down to nothing monument that this part of the country seems to prefer. Today it sits resplendent in Spring sunshine, with this year's new lambs playing about on the mound. I don't venture into the field, as the mothers won't be happy and I don't want to spoil this fleeting idyll. A dark bank of cloud is building quickly to the south, so I don't linger.

Cutsdean Hill rises gently from here. Despite being the third highest hill in Gloucestershire it's pretty innocuous from this direction. On my way to rejoin the Gloucestershire Way, I pass the summit trig sitting forlornly in the verge, surveyable views westwards blocked by trees. Across the gallops the ground drops quite quickly to Ford, but the rain arrives before me, becoming torrential by the time I reach the little settlement - so heavy that I take refuge in the decommissioned phone box for 10 minutes. Once it passes, I have a clear sky to take all the way to Winchcombe, thankfully. I'm glad to have detoured to see this barrow, it's a good 'un.