Mile Hill

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO31155715 / Sheet: 53

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mile Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mile Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mile Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mile Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mile Hill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After an early start the drive down from Turriff was very pleasant until the Kirriemuir junction at Forfar, looking west it looked very gloomy with large dark clouds and mist. From Kirriemuir I headed along one of my favourite routes the B951, via Kingoldrum, to Purgarvie. The farmer will allow parking, please ask permission.

Across and north from the farm climb up Brankam Hill, thru the gate next to farm, straight north thru another gate then follow the track heading north east down the other side which will lead to another gate and stream. There are many prehistoric sites on this hill. Head up the hill in front Wellton, home to another cairn and keep going. By this time the rain was in full flow, a nightmare but I plodded on through a marsh, gradually heading uphill. The Carrach cairn should be visible. Head towards the trees and head south, there will be a pond and a gate, go through this and head east. This is Kinclune Hill, with its double top. Climb the east side of the hill and then head north. Go downhill, jump the fence, stream and then head uphill again. This approach is from the east, much easier than the very steep western approach.

By now the rain was torrential and mist was obscuring the view.

There isn't much left of the Mile Hill cairn, it has been robbed, flattened by cattle and is covered in turf. What a pity it wasn't a better day as views from here would be spectacular, the whole area being covered in multiple prehistoric sites. Culhawk, Kingoldrum, Ascreavie, Lintrathen, Strone, Brankam, Lintrathen, Plew, Motherie etc etc can normally all be seen from here. Luckily the rain eased slightly as I took a few photos of the cairn which is 5m wide and 0.3m tall. The perfect location and with the weather, an atmospheric site with swirling cloud, mist and rain.

Heading back I chanced going down the west side to reclimb the west side of Kinclune. Look for a track, this will lead back to the gate/pond and the route that eventually ends up at Purgavie Farm. By now streams had become rivers, the valley below was flooded and weather forecast was for more rain.

The River Isla was bursting its banks but I made it safely north on to the A93 which eventually leads to the north east.

And no accidents!