Cairn Muir

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (7km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cairn Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cairn Muir</b>Posted by drewbhoy

The small wood housing Cairn Muir can be clearly seen from the massive cairn at Mains of Fordie. From Fordie's cairn I headed back down to the track and headed east, over the minor road to walk to what appears to be farm buildings made into an industrial estate. This is called Culthill and from here walk north following a stream until the track leads to a filed. Look north and the small wood containing the cairn will be seen.

What must have been originally a huge cairn has seen some serious damage. It remains at almost 32m wide and 0.5m high. Its perimeter marked by a boundary of pebble type stones which can be seen at the southern edge. Most the cairn material has been taken away for building purposes.

Mysterious that one cairn remains almost intact whilst the other 3 have seen serious damage.

A nice wee walk on the way to Birnam.