Mains Of Fordie

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (8km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Mains Of Fordie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the lodge at Glendelvine I headed north to the next crossroads and then headed west. The cairn at Mains Of Fordie is easy to spot being near the stop of a slope, it is also huge, 25m wide and almost 4m high. Sadly, it has been clipped and some stones can be seen scattered. It is mostly grass covered and rocks can be felt underfoot, some of which is probably field clearance. However, it looks like the central and main part of site is untouched. Hopefully it stays that way.

Tremendous views south, east (the site of Cairn Muir is easily spotted) and west. To the north is Fordie Hill, partially obscured by a wood.

Cairn Muir is to the east, my next destination, down through the mud bath I go.

2nd November 2021ce