Glendelvine Cairn

Nearest Town:Blairgowrie (8km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Glendelvine Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glendelvine Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glendelvine Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glendelvine Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Glendelvine Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the Caputh Cairn head east along the A984 and take the first minor road that heads north. I parked at Lodge Cottage, being given permission to do so by the occupant. Head further north, by foot, on the minor road and look for the gap in the hedge to the east. Once this gap is found walk south east and the site should be seen reasonably quickly.

The grass covered, like its close neighbour at Caputh, site has been badly damaged. It's height is well disguised by the grass slope but looking from a distance it is at least 1m in height being 25m wide.

At least the rain had stopped by this time, in an area full of prehistory.