Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (32km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR56547346 / Sheet: 61

Web searches for Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh

Add an image Add an image
<b>Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After getting permission to park at Burnside, Knockrome we followed the track as it headed North with great views of the Lowlandman's Bay to east. This is a very open stretch of track until the small wood at the crossing of the Abhainn A' Garbh-achaidh Burn. A short distance north beyond the burn stands a small clump of trees to the east of the track, the hut circles are conveniently pointed out, one beneath the trees and one found by tripping over a stone.

Luckily one of the huts has trees outlining it's shape, stones remain in place and it has walls up to 2m wide. The other hut is slightly to the south east and also has several stones in place as I discovered with Jura's now infamous high ferns covering the site.

Nice site, much easier in winter.