An Aird

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (33km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Aird</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After the battering from Druim Loisgte we retraced our footsteps back to the standing stone at Cnocan Soiller, this time leaving the path to go straight west, which leads to a gate. Climb over this and head north west to the second clearing in the trees/bushes - the cairn rests to the west side of this.

The site sits at almost 6m wide and is 1m high, farmers from all ages have taken advantage and dumped stones onto the east and south sides. Tremendous views of the Bay of Small Islands, my favourite, the smallest, is called Useless Island and to the west Jura's most famous sight, The Paps of Jura. Whoever was placed here certainly had a decent view.

To get back to the car park simply head straight north, there is a gate in the north east part of the field.

Nice wee site to finish the afternoon.