An Dunan

Promontory Fort

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (33km NE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>An Dunan</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the standing stone on Cnocan Soillier head south following the track, part human, part animal, part quad and follow it as it swings north into a flat area called An Aird, situated between to secluded beaches. Head north to find a way round the headland which is the Druim Loisgte, a fort (more of which later) until you reach a natural causeway. The causeway has pebbles then beaches at both sides.

Entrance to the fort is on the south west and is about a metre wide, superbly defended by several standing stonesque rocks, then clamber up the east side. On the forts western side several facer stones give protection, on the east there are hints of a rampart. These defend an area of around 40m by 15m. The south end has been described as a dragon's tail by locals, a reasonable assessment. Superbly located it can see both the entrances to the Bay of the Small Isles to the south, and much closer Lowlandman's Bay to the north. Vikings are said to have taken keen interest here and at Ardmenish to the north, as these inlets made superb harbours.

To the east is the Sound of Jura, and whilst on the way to the whirlpools at Corryvreckan was lucky enough to take a couple of photographs from the watery side.

Fantastic site.